Aviata at Santa Barbara
Top clinical outcome scores undercut by an inspection record in the lowest federal band and registered nurse coverage well below the state average.
Verified · CMS data as of 26 Aug 2026Aviata at Santa Barbara: contact and key details
Santa Barbara Blvd Opco LLC
- Address
- 216 Santa Barbara Boulevard, Cape Coral, FL 33991
Get directions - Phone
- (239) 772-4600
- CMS provider number
- 105588
- Certified beds
- 120
- Average residents per day
- 115.6
- Ownership type
- For profit – limited liability company
- Chain affiliation
- Aviata Health Group
- Resident / family council
- Resident
- Inside a hospital
- No
- Sprinklers in all required areas
- Yes
- Continuing care retirement community
- No
- Distance from central Fort Myers
- 8.6 miles
All fields above from CMS Care Compare, provider 105588, data last updated 26 August 2026.
Aviata at Santa Barbara CMS ratings
| Measure | Rating | Stars | Based on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall rating | Below average | 2 of 5 | Composite of the three below |
| Health inspections | Much below average | 1 of 5 | Unannounced state surveys, weighted most heavily |
| Staffing | Average | 3 of 5 | Verified against payroll data |
| Quality measures | Much above average | 5 of 5 | Clinical outcomes, partly self-reported |
Staffing levels and turnover
Nursing hours per resident per day is the most reliable single indicator of care quality, because CMS verifies it against payroll records rather than taking the facility’s word for it.
| Measure | This facility | Florida average | National average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total nurse staffing hoursHigher is better | 3 h 23 m | 3 h 49 m | 3 h 52 m |
| Registered Nurse hoursHigher is better | 34 min | 44 min | 41 min |
| Nurse aide hoursHigher is better | 2 h 4 m | 2 h 19 m | 2 h 19 m |
| Physical therapist hoursHigher is better | 3 min | 5 min | 4 min |
| Total nursing staff turnoverLower is better | 34.8% | 41.4% | 45.8% |
| Registered Nurse turnoverLower is better | 50.0% | 46.0% | 42.9% |
| Average residents per day | 115.6 | 108.9 | 86 |
Source: CMS Care Compare staffing data for provider 105588, last updated 26 August 2026. Figures include nursing staff with administrative duties and do not show how many staff are present at any given moment.
Reading the numbers for Aviata at Santa Barbara
Quality measures are strong, inspections are not
Clinical outcome scores are rated Much above average, but health inspections sit in the lowest band. Because inspections carry the most weight in the CMS formula, that is what holds the overall rating at Below average.
Registered nurse time is well short of the norm
At 34 minutes per resident per day against a Florida average of 44 minutes, senior clinical coverage is thin. Total nursing time of 3 hours 23 minutes and nurse aide time of 2 hours 4 minutes are both below the state averages as well.
Registered nurse turnover of 50%
Half the registered nursing staff left within the year, against a Florida average of 46%. Total nursing turnover of 34.8% is better than the state figure, so again the churn is concentrated among senior clinical staff.
A pattern across the Aviata group
CMS lists the chain as Aviata Health Group, which also runs Aspire at Evans in Fort Myers and Aviata at North Fort Myers. All three report low registered nurse hours and high registered nurse turnover, so this looks like a group-level pattern rather than one building.
Questions worth asking before you sign
- How many registered nurses are on duty on each shift, including overnight?
- What deficiencies were cited at the most recent survey, and are they corrected?
- What is being done about registered nurse turnover?
- Can we see the most recent state survey report and the plan of correction?
Other facilities worth comparing
Never shortlist one facility alone. These are the other Medicare-certified options within 25 miles, with their current federal ratings.
Questions about Aviata at Santa Barbara
What is the CMS rating for Aviata at Santa Barbara?
As of CMS data updated on 26 August 2026, the overall rating is Below average. That breaks down as Much below average for health inspections, Average for staffing, and Much above average for quality measures.
Where is it and what is the phone number?
216 Santa Barbara Boulevard, Cape Coral, FL 33991. The main line is (239) 772-4600. This site is an independent guide, so please contact the facility directly about admissions, billing and visiting.
How many beds does it have?
It is certified for 120 beds and averages 115.6 residents per day. Certified beds are not the same as beds currently available, so ask about availability when you call.
Who owns it?
The legal business name on federal records is Santa Barbara Blvd Opco LLC, recorded by CMS as For profit – limited liability company. Chain affiliation: Aviata Health Group.
How does its staffing compare with the Florida average?
Total nursing time is 3 h 23 m per resident per day against a Florida average of 3 h 49 m, and registered nurse time is 34 min against a state average of 44 min. Nursing staff turnover is 34.8% against a Florida average of 41.4%.
Does it accept Medicare and Medicaid?
Yes, it is certified for both. It is still worth confirming in writing whether a specific bed converts to Medicaid once Medicare-covered days end, since that varies bed by bed at any facility.
pagefieldnursingrehab.com is an independent informational website. It is not affiliated with, endorsed by or connected to Aviata at Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara Blvd Opco LLC, or any facility described here. Ratings and staffing data are from CMS Care Compare, federal provider number 105588, data last updated 26 August 2026 and retrieved 10 September 2026. Federal data is refreshed quarterly and may have changed since publication. Nothing on this page is medical, legal or financial advice — verify current information with the facility and on Medicare Care Compare before deciding.
